Contact Us
[…] In evaluating a juvenile’s waiver of his or her Miranda rights, the Trial Court uses a “totality-of-the-circumstances” analysis. In juvenile cases, a key factor is the age of the juvenile and whether a parent is is present who can (under Section 19-2-511) “provide a juvenile with parental guidance during a custodial interrogation to ensure that any waiver of a juvenile’s constitutional rights will be made knowingly and intelligently.”

    Here is the entire law 19-2-511(1) …requiring a parent to be present before a child – who is in custody –  can waiver his or her Miranda Rights:

    Section 19-2-511(1) states in full:

    No statements or admissions of a juvenile made as a result of the custodial interrogation of such juvenile by a law enforcement official concerning delinquent acts alleged to have been committed by the juvenile shall be admissible in evidence against such juvenile unless a parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian of the juvenile was present at such interrogation and the juvenile and his or her parent, guardian, or legal or physical custodian were advised of the juvenile’s right to remain silent and that any statements made may be used against him or her in a court of law, of his or her right to the presence of an attorney during such interrogation, and of his or her right to have counsel appointed if he or she so requests at the time of the interrogation….

    Both The Miranda Waiver Issue And The Determination Of The Voluntariness Of A Juvenile’s Statements To The Authorities – Turn On Whether A Juvenile Was “In Custody”